Paraffin Wax
Paraffin wax is commonly used in candle making, but has many other uses. It can be used in the food industry and in the beauty industry, as well as being used in drywall in construction.
Paraffin Wax
Paraffin wax was first used in candles in the 1850, and is still the most widely used candle wax in the world. Candle manufacturers are the biggest purchases of paraffin wax. It is ideal for use in candles, as it burns easily but slowly.
Paraffin wax originally comes from the layer of wax produced on the leaves of long dead plants. The material from these plants, which lived up to 700 million years ago, was buried under the surface of the earth. Heat and pressure slowly turned the plant material into crude oil. Waxes are inert and water repellent, which means they were unaffected by decomposition of the plant material. The wax therefore remained intact and suspended within the crude oil.
Petroleum companies process the crude oil, and refine it. Crude oil is separated during the refinery process into many different products, including gasoline and kerosene. The paraffin wax in the petroleum is refined out of the mixture, and then sold to companies which have a use for the paraffin wax.
Paraffin wax can be sold straight from the petroleum refineries. This wax is processed to a specific grade of tolerance and standard, but the blocks of wax are often not uniform in shape, size colour or surface texture. The waxes are processed in batches, and the properties of the wax often vary between batches. These waxes are relatively inexpensive.
Paraffin Candles
Some companies produce blends of wax which are specifically designed for candle making. The wax produced by these companies is more uniform between batches than that sold straight from the refinery. This is because maintaining this consistency is crucial to their business. The consequence of this is that the paraffin wax is more expensive.
Paraffin wax when produced is odourless and bluish-white in colour, and burns cleanly. It has a low melting point, although stearic acid is often added to the paraffin wax to higher the melting point. Paraffin wax can be dyed by the candle maker to the desired shade.
Paraffin Wax and Food
Paraffin wax is put on fruit and vegetables to give it a shine, making it more attractive to buyers. It also helps to preserve the moisture in the fruit and reduce spoilage. Paraffin wax is safe, and easily digested. It has no scent or taste.
Paraffin wax is also used in dry wall. It melts during the heat of the day and stores the heat. At night, the wax cools and solidifies which releases heat into the house.
Paraffin Wax Treatment
Paraffin wax is also used after a manicure or pedicure in beauty salons to soften hands and feet. Paraffin wax heaters are used to melt the wax. Paraffin wax has a low melting point, which means that hands and feet can be put into liquid wax without scalding. Paraffin wax treatment moisturises and conditions the skin.